NY 803535

October 27, 1994

CLA-2-29:S:N:N7:239 803535

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 2903.40.0015

Mr. Manuel E. Martinez
Ricardo Cruz Distributors, Inc.
P.O. Box 2757
Bayamon, PR 00621

RE: The tariff classification of Freon-12 from Mexico.

Dear Mr. Martinez:

In your letter dated October 19, 1994 you requested a tariff classification ruling for Freon-12 (Chemical Name - Dichlorodifluoromethane) which you have stated will be packed in pressurized cans for use in automotive air conditioning systems.

The applicable subheading will be 2903.40.0015, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for halogenated derivatives of acyclic hydrocarbons containing two or more different halogens: fluorinated. The rate of duty will be 3.7 percent ad valorem.

This merchandise may be subject to the regulations of the Environmental Protection Agency. You may contact them at 401 M Street, S.W., Washington, DC 20460, telephone number 1-800-858-7377.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport