NY 803309

November 8, 1994

CLA-2-84:S:N:N1:103 803309

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 8428.90.0090

Mr. James A. Cannavino
Schneider Packaging Equipment Co., Inc.
PO Box 890
Brewerton, NY 13029-0890

RE: The tariff classification of palletizers from Italy

Dear Mr. Cannavino:

This classification decision under the Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS) is being issued in accordance with the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

DATE OF INQUIRY : October 11, 1994

DESCRIPTION OF
MERCHANDISE : Palletizing machines which align and stack cases on pallets so that the cases can be wrapped or transported more easily

HTS PROVISION : Other lifting, handling, loading or unloading machinery: other machinery: other: other

HTS SUBHEADING : 8428.90.0090

RATE OF DUTY : 2 percent ad valorem

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director