NY 805251

November 18, 1994

CLA-2-39:S:N:N6:343 805251

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 3924.90.5500

Ms. Cecilia A. Corimer
Hasbro Inc.
P.O. Box 1059
Pawtucket, RI 02862-1059

RE: The tariff classification of plastic latches and electrical outlet covers from Mexico.

Dear Ms. Corimer:

In your letter dated October 14, 1994, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

You have submitted a samples of your products number 9253 , called cabnet lock, product # 9556, shock stops, and product# 9560 safety latches. They are all molded from U.S. made plastic resins. Product # 9560 also includes 8 metal assembly screws.

The applicable subheading for products #9253, #9556 and 9560 will be 3924.90.5500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for tableware, kitchenware, other household articles and toilet articles, of plastics, other, other. The general rate of duty will be 3.4 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177of the Customs Regulations (19 CFR 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire