NY 803250

November 09, 1994

CLA-2-61:S:N:N5:359 803250

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6110.90.0042

Mr. Robert L. Follick
Follick & Bessich
225 Broadway, Suite 500
New York, NY 10007

RE: The tariff classification of two women's sweaters from China.

Dear Mr. Follick:

In your letter dated October 14, 1994, on behalf of Manhattan Surplus, Ltd., you requested a tariff classification ruling.

Styles 3078 and 6017 are two women's 55% ramie, 45% cotton, sweater vests constructed from openwork crocheted fabric ( front two panels) and jersey knit fabric (back panel). The jersey knit fabric measures less than 9 stitches per 2 centimeters in the horizontal direction. The sweaters feature deep V-necklines; oversized armholes; full front openings with 4 button closures; and pointed front panels. Your samples are being returned as requested.

The essential character of styles 3078 and 6017 is imparted by the front, crocheted panels; Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), General Rules of Interpretation (GRI), Rule 3(b), noted.

The applicable subheading for the two sweaters will be 6110.90.0042, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women's sweaters, pullovers...and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: of other textile materials: other. The duty rate will be 6% ad valorem.

The sweaters fall within textile category designation 845. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are subject to quota restraints and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport