NY 803202

November 10, 1994

CLA-2-61:S:N:N5:359 803202

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6110.90.0038

Mr. Kevin Leung
Chiaohen Trading Co., Ltd.
Blk. D,23/F., Luk Hop Ind. Bldg., 8 Luk Hop St. San Po Kong, Kowloon, Hong Kong

RE: The tariff classification of a woman's sweater from Hong Kong.

Dear Mr. Leung:

In your letter dated October 12, 1994 you requested a tariff classification ruling.

Style number 6644 is a woman's sweater constructed from 55% silk, 30% acrylic, 15% angora, cable knit fabric. The outer surface of the garment measures less than 9 stitches per 2 centimeters in the horizontal direction. The sweater features a ribbed turtleneck; long sleeves with ribbed cuffs; and a ribbed bottom. The garment extends from the shoulder to the waist. Your sample is being returned.

The applicable subheading for the sweater will be 6110.90.0038, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women's sweaters, knitted: of other textile materials: other: of silk: other. The duty rate will be 6% ad valorem.

The sweater falls within textile category designation 846. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Hong Kong are subject visa requirements.

The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport