NY 803159

October 18, 1994

CLA-2-38:S:N:N7:239 803159

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 3823.90.3900

Ms. Loretta J. Evans
Fritz Companies, Inc.
P.O. Box 1929
#2 12th Street
Blaine, WA 98231

RE: The tariff classification of Mountain Organic Icemelter from Canada.

Dear Ms. Evans:

In your letter dated October 3, 1994, on behalf of your client Xynyth Manufacturing Corporation, you requested a tariff classification ruling for "Mountain Organic Icemelter". The product is a mixture of postassium and sodium and has a melting capability to minus 20 degrees celsuis (-4 degrees F).

The applicable subheading will be 3823.90.3900, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for mixtures of two or more inorganic compounds. This provision is duty free.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport