NY 803156

October 27, 1994

CLA-2-84:S:N:N1:106 803156

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 8409.99.9190

Mr. Michael Williams
Circle International Inc.
4275 Acro Lane, Suite E
Charleston, SC 29418

RE: The tariff classification of a forged piston crown from Brazil.

Dear Mr. Williams:

In your undated letter on behalf of Krupp Hoesch Automotive of America you requested a tariff classification ruling. You included a sample with your request

The article under consideration, a so-called forged piston crown, is the top portion of a piston for a diesel engine for automotive vehicles. In its imported condition, it is in need of certain machining of a finishing nature after which it will be inserted in an aluminum sleeve to finalize its transformation into a complete piston for automotive diesel engines. The sample is somewhat disc-shaped, approximately 5 1/2 inches in overall height and approximately 5 inches at its widest point. Rising from the lower portion of the "disc" are two crown-like flanges with drilled holes for attachment of the piston to the connecting rods of the engine. This article at importation will be in a condition so as to be dedicated to use as an engine part.

The applicable subheading for the forged piston crown will be 8409.99.9190, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other parts suitable for use with compression ignition internal combustion piston engines for vehicles of subheading 8701.20 or heading 8702, 8703 or 8704. The rate of duty will be 3.7 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director