NY 803138

November 2, 1994

CLA-2-63:S:N:N6:345 803138

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9989

Mr. James F. O'Hara
Stein, Shostak, Shostak & O'Hara
515 South Figueroa Street, Suite 1200
Los Angeles, CA 90071-3329

RE: The tariff classification of a back support belt from Taiwan.

Dear Mr. O'Hara:

In your letter dated October 11, 1994, on behalf of Valeo, Inc., Waukesha, Wisconsin, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The sample submitted is a wrap-around back support belt with detachable suspenders. The belt is made of spandex mesh fabric with four vertical stays. Each tapered end section has hook and loop fabric. The belt has an elastic fabric outer-band sewn onto the rear center. The band extends around either side with hook and loop end tapes to provide additional tension adjustment for the wearer. The detachable suspenders are made of elastic fabric with adjustable buckles.

The applicable subheading for the back support belt will be 6307.90.9989, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other made up articles...Other: Other, other. The rate of duty will be 7 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport