NY 803053

October 27, 1994

CLA-2-29:S:N:N7:240 803053

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 2922.19.5000

Ms. Alice M. Sakosits
S S T Corporation
635 Brighton Road (P.O Box 1649)
Clifton, New Jersey 07015

RE: The tariff classification of Ethambutol Dihydrochloride (CAS # 74-55-5) from India

Dear Ms. Sakosits:

In your letter dated October 4, 1994 you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The applicable subheading for Ethambutol Dihydrochloride (CAS # 74-55-5) will be 2922.19.5000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other oxygen-function amino-compounds: amino-alcohols their ethers and esters, other than those containing more than one kind of oxygen function; salts thereof. The rate of duty will be 7.9 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport