NY 802861

October 13, 1994

CLA-2-19:S:N:N7:228 802861

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 1905.30.0040

Mr. Dante F. Versaci II
Radix-Flagship
1550 Northwest 96th Avenue
Miami, FL 33172

RE: The tariff classification of chocolate covered biscuits from the United Kingdom

Dear Mr Versaci:

In your letter dated September 14, 1994, on behalf of Churchill's Confectionery PLC, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

A sample accompanied your letter, was examined, and disposed of. The product, "Cadbury's Fingers," consists of rod-shaped biscuits, approximately three inches long and 3/8-inch in diameter, covered with milk chocolate. The biscuits are packed for retail sale in a printed cardboard box, containing 100 grams, net weight.

The applicable subheading for the chocolate covered biscuits will be 1905.30.0040, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for bread, pastry, cakes, biscuits and other bakers' wares, whether or not containing cocoa...sweet biscuits...other. The rate of duty will be free.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport