NY 802721

September 6, 1994

CLA-2-63:S:N:N6:345 802721

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9989

Mr. Reginald N. Pegues
3717 South Hills Lane
Eagan, MN 55123

RE: The tariff classification of a face mask from Hong Kong and China.

Dear Mr. Pegues:

In your letter dated September 14, 1994, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The sample submitted is a disposable surgical face mask made of nonwoven textile material. It is rectangular in shape with longitudinal triple pleats in the center to allow the item to be fitted over the nose and mouth. There is a metal strip fastened within the turned down top edge to help it conform to the contours of the face. It is fastened behind the head with double ties made from a folded narrow strip of nonwoven fabric.

The applicable subheading for the face mask will be 6307.90.9989, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other made up articles...Other: Other, other. The rate of duty will be 7 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director