NY 802617

January 6, 1997

CLA-2-95:S:N:N8:224 802617

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 9506.91.0030

Ellie Schmitz
Kuehne & Nagel
17820 Englewood Dr.
Unit 22
Middleburg Heights, OH 44130

RE: The tariff classification of exercise equipment from Taiwan.

Dear Mr. Schmitz:

This classification decision under the Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS) is being issued in accordance with the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

DATE OF INQUIRY : September 26, 1994

ON BEHALF OF : Fitness Quest Inc.

DESCRIPTION OF
MERCHANDISE : A length adjustment strap composed of woven 100% polypropylene with an adjustable buckle that measures 2 x 32 inches. It is used as part of a portable AB ISOLATOR exercise device that exercises the abdominal muscle groups.

HTS PROVISION : 9506.91.0030

HTS SUBHEADING : Articles and equipment for general physical exercise, gymnastics or athletics; parts and accessories thereof...other.

RATE OF DUTY : 4.64 percent ad valorem.

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport