NY 802583

October 27, 1994

CLA-2-29:S:N:N7:240 802583

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 2924.10.5000

Mr. Edmund J. Corboy
Austin Chemical Company, Inc.
1565 Barclay Boulevard
Buffalo Grove, Illinois 60089-4537

RE: The tariff classification of N-Boc-D-Valine Methyl Ester (CAS # 106391-85-9) from Japan

Dear Mr. Corboy:

In your letter dated September 19, 1994 you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The applicable subheading for N-Boc-D-Valine Methyl Ester (CAS # 106391-85-9) also known as N-[(1,1-Dimethylethoxy)carbonyl]-D-valine methyl ester will be 2924.10.5000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for carboxyamide-function compounds; amide-function compounds of carbonic acid: acyclic amides (including acyclic carbamates) and their derivatives; salts thereof: other. The rate of duty will be 7.9 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport