NY 802527

October 26, 1994

CLA-2-62:S:N:N5:360 802527

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6211.43.0076

Ms. Laura Denny
Edison Brothers Stores, Inc.
501 N. Broadway
P.O. Box 66995
St. Louis, MO 63166-6695

RE: The tariff classification of ladies' vests from Taiwan or Indonesia

Dear Ms. Denny:

In your letter dated September 23, 1994, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The two submitted samples are constructed from woven fabric that is 100 percent rayon. As you have requested, your samples will be returned to you.

Style BOX VEST, is a vest that features a full front opening secured by four buttons and a V-neckline.

Style HRZ-SMOC-V is a vest that has a smocked full front opening secured by ten buttons and aa V-neckline. The vest also has a self-fabric tie belt in back.

The applicable subheading for the vests will be 6211.43.0076, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for track suits, ski-suits and swimwear; other garments: other garments, women's or girls': of man-made fibers: vests: other. The duty will be 17 percent ad valorem.

The vests fall within textile category designation 659. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Taiwan and Indonesia are subject to a visa requirement and quota restraints.

The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director