NY 802473

October 26, 1994

CLA-2-61:S:N:N5:356 802473

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6110.30.3050

Mr. Robert T. Stack
Siegel, Mandell & Davidson, P.C.
One Astor Plaza
1515 Broadway
New York N.Y. 10036-8901

RE: The tariff classification of a man's knit garment from China.

Dear Mr. Stack:

In your letter dated September 23, 1994, on behalf of Roytex, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling.

Style 221744 is a man's garment constructed from 65 percent polyester, 35 percent cotton, finely knit fabric, which is napped on the inside surface. The garment is sleeveless and has extended shoulders. The armholes are not oversized. Style 221744 features a full front, zippered opening; a lined hood with a drawstring; one and one-half inch wide self-fabric edging at the armhole opening; side seam pockets; and a rib knit waistband.

As requested, the sample is being returned

You have indicated in your correspondence that the garment is designed for wear over the skin in conjunction with a coordinating trouser which is separately imported. Consequently, the applicable subheading for Style 221744 will be 6110.30.3050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for: sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests) and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: of man made fibers: other: other: other: other: men's or boys'. The duty rate will be 34.2 percent ad valorem.

Style 221744 falls within textile category designation 638. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of China are subject to visa requirements and quota restraints.

The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have already been filed, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire