NY 802430

October 25, 1994
CLA-2-85:S:N:N3:227 802430

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 8513.10.2000; 8205.51.3060

Ms. Nikki Dodier
Namco
777 East MacArthur Circle, Suite 1
Tucson, Arizona 85714

RE: The tariff classification of articles assembled in Mexico of components from Hong Kong, Taiwan and the United States.

Dear Ms. Dodier:

In your letter dated September 15, 1994, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The merchandise in question is called "a lighted seam/ripper threader" consisting of the following component pieces, listed below with values and countries of origin: Qty. Description Origin Cost

1 Penlight Hong Kong $.50
2 Nose Cones U.S. .15
1 Thread/Wire U.S. .0245
1 Seam Ripper Taiwan .071
1 Hang Card U.S. .096
1 Blister Pack U.S. .034

The component pieces will be shipped to an assembly facility in Mexico where the seam rippers and the threading wires will be glued into the nose cones. The components will be then packed into carded blister packs ready for sale at retail as a set. Each package will contain two nose cones and one pen light; one nose cone with a seam ripper and the other cone with a wire threader. The nose cones are interchangeable and made to fit snugly over the penlight. The essential character of the set is imparted by the flashlight.

The applicable subheading for the lighted seam ripper/needle threader set will be 8513.10.2000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for flashlights designed to function by their own source of energy. The rate of duty will be 25 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for the metal seam ripper imported separately will be 8205.51.3060, HTS, which provides for other household tools of iron or steel. The rate of duty will be 5.3 percent ad valorem.

The country of origin determination will be the subject of a separate ruling.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport