NY 802102

September 27, 1994

CLA-2-96:S:N:N3:119 802102

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 9605.00.0000

Mr. David A. Eisen
Siegel, Mandell & Davidson, P. C.
1515 Broadway - 43rd Floor
New York, New York 10036-8901

RE: The tariff classification of Travel Sewing Kits from China and/or Taiwan

Dear Mr. Eisen:

In your letter dated September 12, 1994, on behalf of Avon Products, New York, New York, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The item for which you request a classification is a Travel Sewing Kit (Model PP 124145) imported and sold within a fitted textile fabric case measuring approximately 5-1/2 inches in length by approximately 4 inches in width. The contents of the travel sewing kit include a pair of scissors with metal blades and plastic handles; 2 metal sewing needles; a measuring tape; a plastic thimble; various plastic buttons; a needle threader; metal safety pins; and various different color threads. The textile fabric case has various elasticized bands for containing and organizing the contents, and it opens and closes by means of a zipper closure. A sample of the kit was submitted. We are returning the sample to you, as per your request.

The applicable subheading for the Travel Sewing Kit will be 9605.00.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for travel sets for personal toilet, sewing, or shoe or clothes cleaning (other than manicure and pedicure sets of heading 8214). The rate of duty will be 8.1 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director