NY 802048

September 15, 1994

CLA-2-63:S:N:N6:345 802048

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9989

Mr. Brian Yuen
Magla Products
700 Shunpike Road
Chatham, N.J. 07928-2199

RE: The tariff classification of a Clothespin Bag from China.

Dear Mr. Yuen:

In your letter dated September 8, 1994 you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The submitted sample is a clothespin bag, item 30. You state that the imported bag will be composed of woven fabric either 100 percent cotton or a 70 percent polyester/30 percent cotton blend. You request a classification for bags constructed of both compositions. The bag measures 15 inches by 11 inches with an opening in the upper front portion of the bag. A plastic hanger with a metal hook is inserted across the top of the bag and protrudes through a small opening at the top of the bag which allows the bag to be hung on a clothesline.

The applicable subheading for the clothespin bags of either composition will be 6307.90.9989, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other made up articles, including dress patterns: other: other, other, other, other. The rate of duty will be 7 percent ad valorem.

At the present time there are no quota or visa restrictions for articles classifiable under subheading 6307.90.9989, HTS, from China.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director