NY 802002

September 19, 1994

CLA-2-84:S:N:N1:110 802002

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 8471.93.6000; 8471.99.1500

Mr. Dennis R. Mueller
Quantum Consulting Associates
1375 Florida Avenue, Suite B
Longmont, Colorado 80501

RE: The tariff classification of a tape storage unit, and a control/adapter unit from Japan.

Dear Mr. Mueller:

In your letter dated September 12, 1994, on behalf of Datasonix Corporation, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The merchandise under consideration involves an automatic data processing (ADP) "Pereos" tape storage unit, and a "Pereos" control/adapter unit which will be used by notebook, subnotebook, and desktop personal computer users.

The "Pereos" tape storage unit (part no. 000115-001) measures approximately 2.3-inches in width, its height is 2.9-inches, and it weighs approximately ten ounces with the batteries. It includes a tape transport mechanism, motor, tape drive and take-up spindles. A read/write mechanism consists of a 4-head helical scan. This tape storage unit has a capacity of 612MB; with software compression, the capacity on a single piece of media can be increased up to 1.25GB. This tape storage unit is configured as an external device, and it attaches to a DOS or Windows based system through the parallel port of the desktop or notebook computer. This tape storage unit is connected to the ADP central processing unit through a control/adapter unit. It can also run for approximately 4-hours on its own power source which consists of two AA batteries. The entire unit is portable, and it is specifically designed for mobile users.

The "Pereos" control/adapter unit (part no. 000116-001) which provides power for the "Pereos" tape storage unit is designed to control and adapt signals received from the ADP system for use by the tape storage unit. It measures approximately 2.3-inches in width by 1.4-inches in height. This control/adapter unit incorporates a circuit board containing gate array electronics for the storage unit to record and read data via the ADP central processing software control. It also contains a battery compartment for two AA batteries. Connection to the ADP central processing unit is via a parallel port cable.

The applicable subheading for the "Pereos" tape storage unit (model no. 000115-001) will be 8471.93.6000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other storage units, whether or not entered with the rest of a system. The rate of duty will be 3.7 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for the "Pereos" control adapter unit (model no. 00016-001) will be 8471.99.1500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for control or adapter units for automatic data processing machines. The rate of duty will be free.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director