NY 801955

September 30, 1994

CLA-2-62:S:N:N5: 360 801955

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6211.42.0060

Mr. Bradford J. Briskey
Lane Bryant
2300 Southeastern Avenue
P.O. Box 1947
Indianapolis, IN 46206-1947

RE: The tariff classification of a woman's jumper from Pakistan

Dear Mr. Briskey:

In your letter dated September 8, 1994, you requested a classification ruling.

The submitted sample, style 86801, is a jumper constructed from fabric that is 100 percent woven cotton denim. The jumper features oversized armholes, a scoop neckline and a partial back opening secured by four metal buttons. The jumper has a full skirt with patch pockets on each side. As you have requested, your sample will be returned to you.

The applicable subheading for the jumper will be 6211.42.0060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for track suits, ski-suits and swimwear; other garments: other garments, women's or girls': of cotton: jumpers. The duty rate will be 8.6 percent ad valorem.

The jumper falls within textile category designation 359. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Pakistan are subject to quota restraints and a visa requirement.

The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire