NY 801936

October 17, 1994

CLA-2-29:S:N:N7:240 801936

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 2922.29.5090

Mr. P. Miccuci
Mitsui USA
200 Park Avenue
New York, New York 10166-0130

RE: The tariff classification of Leucamine (CAS # 5327-72-0) from Japan

Dear Mr. Miccuci:

In your letter dated September 2, 1994, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The applicable HTS subheading for Leucamine (CAS # 5327-72-0) also known as 1,4-Diamino-9,10-anthracenediol will be 2922.29.5090, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other oxygen-function amino-compounds: amino-naphthols and other amino-phenols, their ethers and esters, other than those containing more than one kind of oxygen function; salts thereof. The duty rate will be 3.7 cents per kilogram plus 15.6 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have already been filed, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire