NY 801750

September 7, 1994

CLA-2-84:S:N:N1:110 801750

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 8473.30.1000

Mr. Sal Della Ventura
Sony Electronics Inc.
123 Tice Boulevard
Woodcliff Lake, New Jersey 07675

RE: The tariff classification of mounted printed circuit boards from Mexico.

Dear Mr. Della Ventura:

In your letter dated August 31, 1994, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The merchandise under consideration involves three models of mounted printed circuit boards that are designed and used with graphic computer display monitors.

The three different boards are model numbers # Y-8151-828-A; Y-8151-804-A; and Y-8151-826-A. They all contain such components as capacitors, heat sinks, resistors, transformers, relays, connectors, diodes, and various other components such as IC's and inductors. In their imported condition these boards do not contain the CRT unit or the flyback transformer. Based on information provided by the inquirer, these boards appear to be principally used with ADP display units.

The applicable subheading for the mounted circuit boards will be 8473.30.1000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for parts and accessories of the machines of heading 8471; printed circuit assemblies, other than for power supplies for automatic data processing machines. The rate of duty will be free.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director