NY 801710 September 9, 1994

CLA-2-91:S:N:N8:344 801710

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION MARKING

TARIFF NO.: 9102.11.10

Mr. Steve DeCastro
All-Ways Forwarding Int'l., Inc.
Hemisphere Center
U.S. Route 1-9 South
Newark, NJ 07114

RE: The tariff classification and country of origin marking of a quartz analog wrist watch from Thailand.

Dear Mr. DeCastro:

In your letter dated August 26, 1994, on behalf of U.T.I. Time Corporation, you requested a tariff classification and country of olrigin marking ruling.

The submitted sample, referenced as "Eurotech," is a battery powered, quartz analog wrist watch a gold-plated case and gold-plated band. There are no jewels in the movement.

The applicable subheading for the Eurotech wrist watch will be 9102.11.10, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Wrist watches, battery powered, whether or not incorporating a stop watch facility: With mechanical display only: Having no jewels or only one jewel in the movement: With strap, band or bracelet of textile material or of base metal, whether or not gold- or silver-plated: With gold- or silver-plated case. The rate of duty will be 44 cents each plus 6% on the case plus 14% on the strap, band or bracelet plus 5.3% on the battery.

You have also asked for a binding ruling regarding the country of marking of the Eurotech wrist watch. The sample submitted bears a sticker on the front of the back case "Thailand Movement." The wrist band bears a sticker "Made in China." The use of stickers, so long as they are of a durable quality that enables them to remain on the article until it reaches its ultimate consumer, is an acceptable method of marking for compliance with section 1304 requirements. The stickers on your sample are acceptable.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire