NY 801663

October 6, 1994

CLA-2-29:S:N:N7:239 801663

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 2914.30.0000

Mr. Ralph C. Meola
Rhone-Poulenc Inc.
CN 7500
Cranbury, NJ 08512-7500

RE: The tariff classification of Rhodiastab X2 from France.

Dear Mr. Meola:

In your letter dated August 23, 1994, you requested a tariff classification ruling for Rhodiastab X2 (CAS Registry Name - 1-Phenyl-1,3-Decanedione) which is a chemical additive to PVC to prevent head degradation during processing.

The applicable subheading will be 2914.30.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for ketones and quinones, whether or not with other oxygen function, and their halogenated, sulfonated, nitrated, or nitrosated derivatives: aromatic ketones without other oxygen function. The rate of duty will be 11.9 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director