NY 801658

September 9, 1994

CLA-2-49:S:N:N8:234 801658

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 4911.91.2040

Mr. A.P. Peterson
Majestic River Reflections
30 Tamarack Drive
Fredericton, N.B., CANADA E3B 6V1

RE: The tariff classification and status under the North American Free Trade Agreement (NAFTA), of framed prints (printed pictures) from Canada; Article 509

Dear Mr. Peterson:

In your letter dated August 19, 1994, you requested a ruling on the status of certain framed prints from Canada under the NAFTA.

Your firm is producing framed prints in 5" x 7", 8" x 11", and 12" x 16" sizes. You describe the items as follows: "They consist of a picture printed on paper (0.21 mm thick), framed with a wooden moulding, a double mat of paperboard, glass, corrugated backing, and a metal sawtooth hook for hanging. The print can be removed if one wishes to do so without damaging the other components and is therefore not permanently mounted." In a telephone conversation, you further stated that the pictures are offset-printed (lithographic) reproductions of original art works, and that all materials, labor and processing are Canadian.

The applicable tariff provision for the framed prints will be 4911.91.2040, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States Annotated (HTSUSA), which provides for printed pictures, designs and photographs: lithographs on paper or paperboard, not over 0.51 mm in thickness, other than posters. The general rate of duty will be 13.2 cents per kilogram.

The framed prints, being wholly obtained or produced entirely in the territory of Canada, will meet the requirements of HTSUSA General Note 12(b)(i), and will therefore be entitled to a free rate of duty under the NAFTA upon compliance with all applicable laws, regulations, and agreements.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 181 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 181).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

This ruling letter is binding only as to the party to whom it is issued and may be relied on only by that party.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire