NY 801647

September 23, 1994

CLA-2-90:S:N:N3:119 801647

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 9021.30.0000; 9817.00.96

Mr. Malcom J. Gobby
Marlin Trading
2 St. Croix - 2nd Avenue
Summerstrand
Port Elizabeth, South Africa

RE: The tariff classification of a Prosthetic Sock from South Africa

Dear Mr. Gobby:

In your letter dated August 30, 1994, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The article to be imported is a prosthetic sock used by amputees when wearing their artificial limbs in order to absorb moisture, allow ventilation and prevent irritation of their residual limbs or stumps. The sock is made of a knitted wool (80%) and Nylon (20%) fabric. It has the general appearance of a conical hood and measures approximately 15 1/2 inches in length and 9 inches in maximum width.

The applicable subheading for the prosthetic sock will be 9021.30.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other artificial parts of the body and parts and accessories thereof. The rate of duty will be 5.8 percent.

Articles classifiable under subheading 9021.30.0000, HTS, which are products of South Africa, are entitled to duty free treatment under the Generalized System of Preferences (GSP) upon compliance with all applicable regulations.

The sock described above is eligible for free entry under the provision for articles specially designed or adapted for the use or benefit of the blind or other physically or mentally handicapped persons... other, in subheading 9817.00.96, HTS. All applicable entry requirements must be met including the filing of form ITA-362P.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director