NY 801639

September 30, 1994

CLA-2-52:S:N:N6:352 801639

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 5208.52.4060

Me. Emeaba Onuma Emeaba
Emeaba U.S.A. Corp.
P.O. box 427
La Crosse, FL 32658-0427

RE: The tariff classification of woven fabric from Senegal, Togo, Nigeria and Benin.

Dear Mr. Emeaba:

In your letter dated August 23, 1994, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The submitted sample of woven fabric is composed of 100% cotton. We assume that these yarns are carded. Laboratory analysis reveals that this merchandise contains 31.5 single yarns per centimeter in the warp and 23.6 single yarns per centimeter in the filling. The printed fabric is plain woven and it weighs 116.2 g/m2. The average yarn number has been calculated to be 47 in the metric system.

The applicable subheading for the woven fabric will be 5208.52.4060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for woven fabrics of cotton, containing 85 percent or more by weight of cotton, weighing not more than 200 g/m2, printed, plain weave, weighing more than 100 g/m2, other, of number 43 to 68, printcloth. The rate of duty will be 11.4 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire