NY 801599

September 14, 1994

CLA-2-63:S:N:N6:345 801599

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9989

Mr. Richard M. DeVitto
Trans-Border Customs Services
One Mass Tech Center, Suite 106N
Harborside Drive, Logan Intl Airport
East Boston, Ma 02128

RE: The tariff classification of an Industrial Back Support from Taiwan.

Dear Mr. DeVitto:

In your letter dated August 29, 1994 on behalf of PB Enterprise, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The sample submitted is described as an industrial back support belt with permanent adjustable elasticized suspenders attached. It is constructed of a heavy knit elastic fabric with four vertical stays. The belt measures approximately 36 inches by 9 inches at its widest point and tapers to 6 inches at either end. Each tapered end section utilizes hook and loop fabric as the fastening device. The article also has two additional four inch wide heavy elastic overlapping fabric bands sewn across the inside center of the belt with hook and loop end tapes providing additional adjustment for the wearer. The article is designed to provide extra back support for the wearer when lifting heavy objects.

The applicable subheading for the back support belt will be 6307.90.9989, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other made up articles. The rate of duty will be 7 percent ad valorem.

At the present time there are no visa or quota restrictions for articles classifiable under subheading 6307.90.9989, HTS, from Taiwan

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director