NY 801535

September 2, 1994

CLA-2-44:S:N:N8:230 801535

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 4412.29.5000

Mr. Ralph Ronderos
Omega Customs Brokers Inc.
P.O. Box 52-0814
Miami, FL 33152

RE: The tariff classification of unidirectional veneered wood panels and strips from Brazil.

Dear Mr. Ronderos:

In your undated letter, received in this office August 3, 1994, together with additional information faxed to us on August 25, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The request was made on behalf of the Viking International Corporation (Greensboro, N.C.). Samples were submitted and will be retained for reference.

The goods in question are five-layer veneered wood panels and strips consisting of a three-ply Pinus and/or Protium core with a face and back of Micropholis. The grain of all the plies runs in the same direction. The overall thickness of the submitted samples is about 12 mm. You indicate that the product will be imported in 4' x 8', 4' x 4', and 8' x 1 1/4" sizes, and will be used in the manufacture of furniture.

The applicable subheading for the above-described veneered wood panels and strips will be 4412.29.5000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for plywood, veneered panels and similar laminated wood: other, with at least one outer ply of nonconiferous wood: other than plywood. The duty rate will be 4%.

Articles classifiable under subheading 4412.29.5000, HTS, which are products of Brazil are entitled to duty free treatment under the Generalized System of Preferences (GSP) upon compliance with all applicable regulations.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire