NY 801473

August 29, 1994

CLA-2-84:S:N:N1:110 801473

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 8472.90.8000

Mr. Richard L. Kaye
TeleTravel Network, Inc.
P.O. Box 606
Northbrook, Illinois 60065-0606

RE: The tariff classification of a telephone number retrieval device from Hong Kong.

Dear Mr. Kaye:

In your letter dated August 17, 1994, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The merchandise under consideration involves a telephone number retrieval device which is known as a "ReCALL Telephone Number Memo Pad". This telephone number retrieval device measures 1 7/8 inches in width by 2 7/8 in length. It contains an LCD display screen with a telephone style raised buttons keypad, and is powered by two wafer batteries.

A telephone number is entered by pushing the buttons on the telephone number retrieval pad. The numbers are then displayed on the LCD screen. A phone number may be saved by pushing the (#) button followed by the (0) button. To recall a number the (#) button is pushed followed by a choice of the (1),(2),(3),(4), or (5) button. The recall will display the last five numbers you entered in last-in to first-in sequence. An incorrect entry may also be corrected.

The "ReCALL Telephone Number Memo Pad" is basically an information retrieval device for telephone numbers. It merely inputs phone numbers, and retrieves them when called for. This telephone number retrieval device does not attach to a telephone, nor does it dial telephone numbers. It does not meet the definition of a calculator since it cannot perform calculating functions.

The applicable subheading for the "ReCALL Telephone Number Memo Pad" will be 8472.90.8000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other office machines. The rate of duty will be 3.7 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director