NY 801450

September 16, 1994

CLA-2-33:S:N:N7:240 801450

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 3304.30.0000; 3305.10.0000; 3305.90.0000

Mr. Mark P. Neumann
Nu Skin International, Inc.
One Nu Skin Plaza
75 West Center
Provo, Utah 84601

RE: The tariff classification of Nutriol Hair Fitness Preparation, Nutriol Shampoo and Nutriol Nail Fitness Cream from Italy

Dear Mr. Neumann:

In your letter dated August 17, 1994, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

Nutriol Hair Fitness Preparation, packaged for retail sale, consists of 12 bottles each containing 0.25 fluid ounces. Based on the literature submitted, the product adds vitamins and amino acids to the scalp resulting in healthier-looking hair and scalp.

Nutriol Shampoo, packaged for retail sale, consists of 4 bottles each containing 0.6 fluid ounces. The product, a hair cleanser, contains vitamins and amino acids which cleans and protects the hair.

Nutriol Nail Fitness Cream, also packaged for retail sale, contains natural polysaccharides which help condition, moisturize and protect nails.

The applicable HTS subheading for Nutriol Hair Fitness Preparation will be 3305.90.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other preparations for use on the hair. The duty rate will be 4.9 percent ad valorem.

The applicable HTS subheading for Nutriol Shampoo will be 3305.10.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for preparations for use on the hair: shampoo. The duty rate will be 4.9 percent ad valorem.

The applicable HTS subheading for Nutriol Nail Fitness Cream will be 3304.30.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for manicure or pedicure preparations. The duty rate will be 4.9 percent ad valorem.

The above products may be subject to the regulations of the Food and Drug Administration. You may contact them at 5600 Fishers Lane, Rockville, Maryland 20857, telephone number (202) 443-3380.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have already been filed, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director