NY 801207

September 26, 1994

CLA-2-29:S:N:N7:239 801207

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 2914.50.2000, 2903.69.6000

Ms. Joan von Doehren
Interchem Corporation
120 Route 17 North, Suite 115
Paramus, N.J. 07652

RE: The tariff classification of 2-Methoxyphenylacetophenone and Triphenylmethyl Chloride from France.

Dear Ms. von Doehren:

In your letter dated August 1, 1994, you requested a tariff classification ruling for 2-Methoxyphenylacetophenone (a chemical intermediate and Triphenylmethyl Chloride (a protective group in organic synthesis).

The applicable subheading for 2-Methoxyphenylacetophenone will be 2914.50.2000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for ketones and quinones, whether or not with other oxygen function, and their halogenated, sulfonated, nitrated, or nitrosated derivatives: ketone--phenols and ketones with oxygen function: aromatic. The rate of duty will be 11 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for Triphenylmethyl Chloride will be 2903.69.6000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for halogenated derivatives of hydrocarbons (con.): halogenated derivatives of aromatic hydrocarbons: other. The rate of duty will be 9.1 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director