NY 801197

August 17, 1994

CLA-2-29:S:N:N7:239 801197

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 2903.30.1550

Mr. Edmund J. Corboy
Austin Chemical Company, Inc.
1565 Barclay Boulevard
Buffalo Grove, Illinois 60089

RE: The tariff classification of 1,6-Dibromohexane (CAS No. 629-03-8) from Japan.

Dear Mr. Corboy:

In your letter dated August 9, 1994, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The applicable subheading for 1,6-Dibromohexane will be 2903.30.1550, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for halogenated derivatives of hydrocarbons: fluorinated, brominated or iodinated derivatives of acyclic hydrocarbons: acetylene tetrabromide; alkyl bromides; methylene dibromide; and vinyl bromide....other. The rate of duty will be 3.7 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire