NY 800970

August 30, 1994

CLA-2-62:S:N:N5:360 800970

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6211.42.0070

Ms. Wendy Stendal
All Freight International, Inc.
131 S.W. 156th Street
#200
Seattle, WA 98166

RE: The tariff classification of a woman's woven vest from China or Hong Kong

Dear Ms. Stendal:

In your letter dated August 10, 1994, you requested a classification ruling.

The submitted sample, style FS-95-139B, is a vest constructed from 100 percent woven cotton denim. The vest features oversized armholes, a collar and a full front opening secured by four snaps. The vest also features two chest pockets with flaps and secured by snaps. The vest extends to the waist. As you have requested, your sample will be returned to you.

The applicable subheading for the vest will be 6211.42.0070, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for track suits, ski-suits and swimwear; other garments: other garments, women's or girls': of cotton: vests. The duty rate will be 8.6 percent ad valorem.

The vest falls within textile category designation 359. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China and Hong Kong are subject to a visa requirement. Products of China are subject to quota restraints.

The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director