NY 800960

September 7, 1994

CLA-2-85:S:N:N1:109 800960

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 8504.40.8060

Ms. Teresa K. Brohman
AGV Products, Inc.
9307-E Monroe Road
Charlotte, NC 28270-1485

RE: The tariff classification of quadrant choppers from Sweden

Dear Ms. Brohman:

In your letter dated August 4, 1994, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The merchandise is described in your letter as quadrant choppers. These choppers are used for control of heavy DC loads solely or primarily in automated guided vehicles (AGV). They range from 20 to 300 amperes and are available for 24 and 48 volt DC.

The applicable subheading for the quadrant choppers will be 8504.40.8060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for "[DC to DC converters]." The rate of duty will be 3 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director