NY 800935

August 22, 1994

CLA-2-82:S:N:N1:119 800935

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 8211.93.0030

Mr. David A. Eisen
Siegel, Mandell & Davidson, P.C.
One Astor Plaza
1515 Broadway - 43rd Floor
New York, NY 10036

RE: The tariff classification of a "Personalized Workshop Tool" from China and Taiwan

Dear Mr. Eisen:

In your letter dated August 4, 1994, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Avon Products, Inc., New York, NY.

The sample you submitted is a multi-purpose tool with various folding implements, including pliers, two folding knife blades, a flat screwdriver, a Phillips screwdriver, a file and a bottle opener. The multi-purpose tool will be imported in a fitted belt pouch with a snap closure.

The applicable subheading for the multi-purpose tool with the pouch will be 8211.93.0030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for knives having other than fixed blades. The rate of duty will be 3 cents each plus 5.4 percent.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

The sample is being returned as requested.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director