NY 800885

August 17, 1994

CLA-2-36:S:N:N3:119 800885

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 3606.90.6000

Mr. Thomas S. Watkins
Fritz Companies, Inc.
P.O. Box 1194
Jacksonville, FL 32201

RE: The tariff classification of a solid cooking fuel tablet from Brazil

Dear Mr. Watkins:

In your letter dated July 27, 1994, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of New Era Trading Group, Inc., Largo, FL. The product to be imported consists of a solid cooking fuel tablet in a round metal container. The approximate chemical composition of the fuel is as follows:

Solvent (Water/Acetone) --- 0 to 15 percent

The applicable subheading for the solid cooking fuel tablet will be 3606.90.6000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for... articles of combustible materials... other. The rate of duty will be 5 percent.

Articles classifiable under subheading 3606.90.6000, HTS, which are products of Brazil are entitled to duty free treatment under the Generalized System of Preferences (GSP) upon compliance with all applicable regulations.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director