NY 800858

September 1, 1994

CLA-2-85:S:N:N1:109 800858

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 8541.90.0000

Mr. Robert T. Milton
Montco Silicon Technologies, Inc.
737 Washington Street
Royersford, PA 19468

RE: The tariff classification of scrap (waste) silicon wafers from Japan, India and the Peoples Republic of China

Dear Mr. Milton:

In your letter dated August 2, 1994, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

You describe the subject merchandise as silicon wafers with patterns or coatings. You state that the wafers were intended to be used to make integrated circuits, but could not be used for their intended purpose. Your company will remove the patterns or coatings and repolish the wafers. The wafers will be returned to your customers.

The applicable subheading for the scrap silicon wafers will be 8541.90.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for "[parts of semiconductors]," free of duty.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director