NY 800736

August 25, 1994

CLA-2-33:S:N:N7:240 800736

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 3307.30.5000

Mr. Iacopella
The Janel Group of Los Angeles, Inc.
5300 West 83rd Street
Los Angeles, California 90045

RE: The tariff classification of Hot Springs Shower from China

Dear Mr. Iacopella:

In your letter dated July 22, 1994, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

A sample of Hot Springs Shower was submitted with your inquiry and is being returned. Hot Springs Shower, a bath preparation, is a non-refillable shower apparatus which attaches to the showerhead. The item adds natural minerals to tap water and does not contain salt.

The applicable HTS subheading for Hot Springs Shower will be 3307.30.5000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for perfumed bath salts, and other bath preparations: other. The duty rate will be 4.9 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have already been filed, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director