NY 800699

August 30, 1994

CLA-2-62:S:N:N5:360 800699

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6206.10.0040; 6110.20.2075

Ms. Celina O'Brien
Talbot's
175 Beal Street
Hingham, MA 02043

RE: The tariff classification of a woman's blouse from China and a child's knit top from Macau

Dear Ms. O'Brien:

In your letter dated July 29, 1994, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

Style 46075304 is a woman's blouse constructed from 100 percent woven silk. The sleeveless blouse features a V-neckline, side vents, a full front opening secured by five buttons and a hemmed bottom. The blouse will also be imported in petite sizes using style number 46075304p.

Style 51092571 is a girls' top. The top is constructed from 100 percent cotton knit fabric. The top features a sailor-type collar, long sleeves, a full frontal opening secured by five snaps and two front patch pockets. The top also has a non-functional back tab with decorative snaps and a hemmed bottom.

As you have requested, your samples will be returned to you.

The applicable subheading for style 46075304 will be 6206.10.0040, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women's or girls' blouses, shirts and shirt-blouses: of silk or silk waste: other: containing 70 percent or more by weight of silk or silk waste. The rate of duty will be 7.5 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for style 51092571 will be 6110.20.2075, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS)< which provides for sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests) and similar articles knitted or crocheted: of cotton: other: other: girls'. The rate of duty will be 20.7 percent ad valorem.

Style 46075304 falls within textile category designation 741 and style 51092571 falls within category 339. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of China and Macau are subject to quota restraints and a visa requirement.

The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director