NY 800286

July 29, 1994

CLA-2-29:S:N:N7:240 800286

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 2921.19.1000

Mr. James J. Kelly
BARTHCO International, Inc.
7575 Holstein Avenue
Philadelphia, PA 19153

RE: The tariff classification of Monoisopropylamine (CAS # 75-31-0) and Diisopropylamine (CAS# 108-18-9) from France

Dear Mr. Kelly:

In your letter dated July 88, 1994, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client Elf Atochem North America Inc.

The applicable HTS subheading for Monoisopropylamine (CAS # 75-31-0) and Diisopropylamine (CAS # 108-18-9) will be 2921.19.1000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for amine function compounds: acyclic monoamines and their derivatives: salts thereof: other: mono- and triethylamines; mono-di-, and tri(propyl- and butyl-) monoamines; salts of any of the foregoing. The duty rate will be 3.7 percent.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have already been filed, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire