HQ 960670

SEPTEMBER 10, 1997

CLA-2 RR:TC:MM 960670 JAS

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 8210.00.00

Mr. Gaet C. Tyranski
CPC Corporation
1 Tampa City Center, Suite 2650
201 North Franklin Street
Tampa, FL 33602

RE: NY 894612 Modified; Non-Electric Coffee Maker; Electric Kettle, Cafetiere, Glass Carafe With Steel Filter Mesh and Plunger, Plastic Top and Handle, Nuts and Screws; Household Appliance for Brewing Coffee; Glassware of a Kind Used for Table, Kitchen or Similar Purposes, Heading 7013; Hand-Operated Mechanical Appliance, Chapter 82, Note 1(a)

Dear Mr. Tyranski:

Pursuant to section 625(c)(1), Tariff Act of 1930 (19 U.S.C. 1625(c)(1)), as amended by section 623 of Title VI (Customs Modernization) of the North American Free Trade Agreement Implementation Act, Pub. L. 103-182, 107 Stat. 2057, 2186 (1993), notice of the proposed modification of NY 894612 was published on August 6, 1997, in the Customs Bulletin, Volume 31, Number 32.

FACTS:

NY 894612 addressed the tariff status of a kettle and the cafetiere, also known as a French press coffee maker. The kettle, of polypropylene, is available in both cordless and corded designs. The cafetiere is the model T806 and consists of a heat resistant glass pyrex carafe, a handle and lid of polypropylene, base metal nuts and screws, and a steel mesh filter attached to a plunger. A base metal band around the circumference of the carafe extends vertically to the floor to form feet. In operation, the kettle is used to boil the water which is then added to the carafe together with the coffee. When the coffee has brewed, the plunger is slowly pressed downward, pushing the grounds to the bottom of the carafe. NY 894612 - 2 -
classified the kettle in subheading 8516.79.00, HTSUS, as an electrothermic appliance of a kind used for domestic purposes, and the cafetiere in subheading 7013.39.60, HTSUS, as glassware of a kind used for table and kitchen purposes.

The provisions under consideration are as follows:

7013 Glassware of a kind used for table, kitchen, toilet, office, indoor decoration or similar purposes (other than that of heading 7010 or 7018): 7013.39 Other:

7013.39.60 Other, valued over $5 each...7.2 percent ad valorem

8210.00.00 Hand-operated mechanical appliances, weighing 10 kg or less, used in the preparation, conditioning or serving of food or drink, and base metal parts thereof...4.3 percent ad valorem

ISSUE:

Whether the cafetiere is a good of heading 8210.

LAW AND ANALYSIS:

Merchandise is classifiable under the Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS) in accordance with the General Rules of Interpretation (GRIs). GRI 1 states in part that for legal purposes, classification shall be determined according to the terms of the headings and any relative section or chapter notes, and provided the headings or notes do not require otherwise, according to GRIs 2 through 6.

The Harmonized Commodity Description and Coding System Explanatory Notes (ENs) constitute the official interpretation of the Harmonized System. While not legally binding on the contracting parties, and therefore not dispositive, the ENs provide a commentary on the scope of each heading of the - 3 -

Harmonized System and are thus useful in ascertaining the classification of merchandise under the System. Customs believes the ENs should always be consulted. See T.D. 89-80. 54 Fed. Reg. 35127, 35128 (Aug. 23, 1989).

For the reasons stated in HQ 087313, the non-electric coffee maker model T806 is provided for in heading 7013. However, in rendering this decision, the provision in heading 8210 was not considered. In this regard, Chapter 82, Note 1(a), HTSUS, states, in relevant part, that the chapter covers articles with a working surface or other working part of base metal. In our opinion, the wire mesh filter and plunger fall within this description. Moreover, relevant ENs at p. 1206 state that for the purposes of heading 8210 a simple lever or plunger action is not in itself regarded as a mechanical feature unless the appliance is fitted with base plates, etc., for standing on a table, on the floor, etc. The base metal band that extends vertically to the floor to form feet is within this description. For these reasons, the non-electric coffee maker model T806 is also described by heading 8210.

GRI 3(a), HTSUS, states that where goods are, prima facie, classifiable in two or more headings, the heading which provides the most specific description shall be preferred to headings providing a more general description. In this case, the non-electric coffee makers are prima facie classifiable both in heading 7013 and in heading 8210. By its terms, heading 7013 provides a less complete description for the good because it does not take into account the base metal mesh filter and plunger. Heading 8210, on the other hand, describes the entire article and more clearly identifies it as an appliance with mechanical capability that operates by hand. In our opinion, heading 8210 provides the most specific description for the non-electric coffee maker model T806.

HOLDING:

Under the authority of GRI 3(a), HTSUS, the non-electric coffee maker or cafetiere, model T806, is provided for in heading 8210. It is classifiable in subheading 8210.00.00, HTSUS. NY 894612, dated February 25, 1994, is modified with respect to this merchandise.

In accordance with 19 U.S.C. 1625(c)(1), this ruling will become effective 60 days after its publication in the Customs Bulletin. Publication of rulings or decisions pursuant to 19 U.S.C. 1625(c)(1) does not constitute a change of practice or position in accordance with section 177.10(c)(1), Customs Regulations (19 CFR 177.10(c)(1)).

Sincerely,

John Durant, Director
Tariff Classification