United States International Trade Commision Rulings And Harmonized Tariff Schedule
[…] Previous Ruling Next Ruling
HQ 960301





April 10, 1997

CLA-2 RR:TC:TE 960301 CAB

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

Laura Denny
CBT International, Inc.
110 West Ocean Blvd., Suite 728
Long Beach, CA 90802

RE: Request for a Ruling on a table bunting

Dear Ms. Denny:

This is in response to your inquiry of February 12, 1997, on behalf of Vail Wire & Steel Fabricating, Inc., requesting a tariff classification, country of origin and marking ruling on a table bunting. Your inquiry does not comply with the regulatory requirements of section 177.2(b)(5), Customs Regulations, (19 CFR 177.2(b)(5)). This regulation states the following:

Prior or current transactions. Each request for a ruling must state whether, to the knowledge of the person submitting the request, the same transaction, or one identical to it, has ever been considered, or is currently being considered by any Customs Service office or whether, to the knowledge of the person submitting the request, the issues involved have ever been considered, or are currently being considered, by the United States Court of International Trade, the United States Court of Appeals for the Federal Circuit, or any court of appeal therefrom. Where the transaction described in the ruling request is but one of a series of similar and related transactions, that fact must also be stated.