United States International Trade Commision Rulings And Harmonized Tariff Schedule
[…] Scenario 14

Country B - Material for floor is formed
Country G - Material for sidewall and pole sleeves is formed Country J - Material for roof and sidewall is formed Country L - Cutting, assembly and packing

Scenario 15

Country A - Material for roof is formed
Country G - Material for sidewall and pole sleeves is formed Country K - Material for floor and sidewall is formed Country L - Cutting, assembly and packing

Section 102.13, Customs Regulations, sets out the De Minimis rule. Section 102.13 states the following, in pertinent part:

(c) Foreign components or materials that do not undergo the applicable change in tariff classification set out in Section 102.21 or satisfy the other applicable requirements of that section when incorporated into a textile or apparel product covered by that section shall be disregarded in determining the country of origin of the good if the total weight of those components or materials is not more than 7 percent of the total weight of the good.

In the case of the pole sleeves, Customs is assuming that the total weight of the material used to construct them is not more than 7 percent of the total weight of the tents and therefore, they meet the de minimis rule stipulated in Section 102.13. Consequently, the pole sleeves are being disregarded when determining the country of origin of the finished tents.

ISSUE:

What is the country of origin of the subject merchandise? LAW AND ANALYSIS:
Pursuant to Section 334 of the Uruguay Round Agreements Act (codified at 19 USC Section 3592), new rules of origin were effective for textile products entered, or withdrawn from warehouse, for consumption on or after July 1, 1996. These rules were published in the Federal Register, 60 Fed. Reg. 46188 (September 5, 1995). Section 102.21, Customs Regulations (19 CFR Section 102.21), sets forth the general rules to determine country of origin. Thus, the country of origin of a textile product will be determined by a hierarchy of rules set forth in paragraphs (c)(1) through (c)(5) of Section 102.21.

Section 102.21(c)(1) sets forth the general rule for determining the country of origin of a textile or apparel product in which the good is wholly obtained or produced in a single country, territory, or insular possession. As the subject merchandise is not wholly obtained or produced in a single country, territory, or insular possession, Section 102.21(c)(1) is inapplicable.