United States International Trade Commision Rulings And Harmonized Tariff Schedule
[…] Thus, the country of origin of a textile product is determined by a hierarchy of rules set forth in paragraphs (c)(1) through (c)(5) of Section 102.21.

Section 102.21(c)(1) sets forth the general rule for determining the country of origin of a textile or apparel product in which the good was wholly obtained or produced. As the subject merchandise has not been wholly obtained or produced in a single country, this section is inapplicable.

Section 102.21(c)(2) provides for instances where the country of origin of a textile or apparel product cannot be determined under Section 102.21(c)(1).

Section 102.21(c)(2) provides, in pertinent part:

Where the country of origin of a textile or apparel product cannot be determined under paragraph (c)(1) of this section, the country of origin of the good is the single country, territory, or insular possession in which each foreign material incorporated in that good underwent an applicable change in tariff classification, and/or met any other requirement, specified for the good in paragraph (e) of this section.

Section 102.21(e) provides, in pertinent part:

Specific rules by tariff classification. The following rules shall apply for purposes of determining the country of origin of a textile or apparel product under paragraph (c)(2) of this section:

5701-5705 A change to heading 5701 through 5705 from any other chapter.

Heading 5705 of the Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States Annotated (HTSUSA) is the provision for other carpets and other textile floor coverings, whether or not made up. The subject textile carpet and coverings are classifiable under Heading 5705, HTSUSA.

In this instance, pursuant to Sections 102.21(c)(2) and 102.21(e), origin is conferred in the country where the change to heading 5705 occurred. In the first manufacturing scenario, the change to heading 5705 occurred due to yarn being knitted into fabric which results in textile carpets and coverings being produced in Austria. Consequently, the country of origin of the carpets and coverings in the first manufacturing scenario is Austria. In the second manufacturing scenario, the change to heading 5705 occurred due to sliver and yarn being knitted into automobile carpet in Hungary. Consequently, the country of origin of the automobile carpets in the second manufacturing scenario is Hungary.

HOLDING:

In Scenario I, the country of origin of the carpets and coverings is Austria. In Scenario II, the country of origin of the carpets and coverings at issue is Hungary.

The holding set forth above applies only to the specific factual situation and merchandise identified in the ruling request. This position is clearly set forth in section 19 CFR 177.9(b)(1).