United States International Trade Commision Rulings And Harmonized Tariff Schedule
[…] Accordingly, as the subject merchandise is classified in heading 6307, HTSUS, a textile article identified by ?102.21(b)(5), the determine the appropriate country of origin.

Section 102.21(c)(1) states that, "The country of origin of a textile or apparel product is the single country, territory, or insular possession in which the good was wholly obtained or produced". As the subject merchandise is not wholly obtained or produced in a single country, territory, or insular possession, paragraph (c)(1) is not applicable.

Section 102.21(c)(2) states that, "Where the country of origin of a textile or apparel product cannot be determined under paragraph (c)(1) of this section, the country of origin of the good is the single country, territory, or insular possession in which each foreign material incorporated in that good underwent an applicable change in tariff classification, and/or met any other requirement, specified for the good in paragraph (e) of this section."

Section 102.21(e) states that, "The following rules shall apply for purposes of determining the country of origin of a textile or apparel product under paragraph (c)(2) of this section":

6307.90 The country of origin of a good classifiable under subheading 6307.90 is the country, territory, or insular possession in which the fabric comprising the good was formed by a fabric-making process.