United States International Trade Commision Rulings And Harmonized Tariff Schedule
[…] General Rule (c) of Part 102.21 states that "Subject to paragraph (d) of this section, the country of origin of a textile or apparel product shall be determined by sequential application of paragraphs (c)(1) through (c)(5) of this section and, in each case where appropriate to the specific context, by application of the additional requirements or conditions of ??102.12 through 102.19 of this part." Section 102.13, which sets out the De Minimis rule states, in relevant part:

(c) Foreign components or materials that do not undergo the applicable change in tariff classification set out in product covered by that section shall be disregarded in determining the country of origin of the good if the total weight of those components or materials is not more than 7 percent of the total weight of the good.

The subject cloth covered hanger is classified in subheading 6307.90, HTSUS. There are two "foreign components" that comprise this merchandise, that is, the fabric from Korea and the ribbon from China.