United States International Trade Commision Rulings And Harmonized Tariff Schedule
[…] Section 102.21(c)(1) sets forth the general rule for determining the country of origin of a textile product in which the good is wholly obtained or produced in a single country, territory, or insular possession. It states the following:

The country of a textile or apparel product is the single, country, territory, or insular possession in which the good was wholly obtained or produced." As the subject merchandise is not wholly obtained or produced in a single country, territory or insular possession, paragraph(c)(1) of Section 102.21 is inapplicable.

Section 102.21(c)(2) provides for instances where the country of origin of a textile product cannot be determined under Section 102.21(c)(1). Section 102.21(c)(2) provides the following:

Where the country of origin of a textile or apparel product cannot be determined under paragraph (c)(1) of this section, the country of origin of the good is the single country, territory, or insular possession in which each foreign material incorporated in that good underwent an applicable change in tariff classification, and/or met any other requirement, specified for the good in paragraph (e) of this section.

Paragraph (e) states that "The following rules shall apply for purposes of determining the country of origin of a textile or apparel product under paragraph (c)(2) of this section." The following provision is applicable in this instance: