United States International Trade Commision Rulings And Harmonized Tariff Schedule
[…] Merchandise classifiable under this provision was dutiable under the general column one rate at 19.5 percent ad valorem.

The earlier ruling, PD 816734, was issued on December 5, 1995, and represents the position of the Customs Service prior to the issuance of the CITdecision. Accordingly, PD 816734 was judicially revoked by SGI, Inc. v. United States (Supra). Section 152.16(e), Customs Regulations (19 CFR 152.16(e)), provides that "Unless the Commissioner of Customs otherwise directs, the prinicples of any court decision adverse to the Government (except for a decision upholding an American manufacturer's petition as covered in paragraph (d) of this section) shall be applied to unliquidated entries and protested entries which have not been denied in whole or in part and in which the same issue is involved as soon as the time within which an application for a rehearing or review may be filed has expired without such application having been made." However, the later file, NY 818179, January 29, 1996, was issued in accordance with the court descision of SGI, Inc, and properly classified the insulated lunch bag under subheading 4202.92.9035, HTSUSA.

HOLDING: