HQ 954915

December 22, 1993

CLA-2 CO:R:C:M 954915 MMC

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 9405.20.60

Ms. Bettie Jo Shearer, Manager
International Department
Wholesale Supply Company, Inc.
P.O. Box 24600
Nashville, Tennessee 37202

RE: Electrical lighting fixtures; GRI 3(b); EN Rule 3(b); HRL's 953431, 951126, 089000, and 086628; PC 874918 affirmed

Dear Ms. Shearer:

This is in response to your letter of August 25, 1993, requesting reconsideration of preclassification 874018 dated May 15, 1992, concerning the classification under the Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), of item 91LP halogen desk lamp and item 16LP 2 light fluorescent desk lamp.

FACTS:

Both articles, which are from China, consist of an electrical lighting fixture comprised of metal and plastic components. Item 91LP has a 12.5" flexible metal neck connected to a plastic shade 3.25" in diameter. The shade houses a 3.125" metal shield and a halogen light bulb. The flexible neck and shade components are attached to a plastic base that is 3" high with a 4" metal base plate. The base houses a metal transformer attached to the base plate and a metal on/off switch.

Item 16LP consists of a 8" flexible metal neck connected to a metal shade measuring 18" by 3.5". The flexible neck and shade components are attached to a double tiered plastic base. The top tier measures 6" by 8" and is 2" high. The bottom tier is 7.75" long and has a 5.75" by 7.5" metal base plate. The bottom tier houses a plastic on/off switch with metal contact points and 2 metal transformers which are attached to the base plate.

The value and weight breakdowns you provided are as follows:

Components 16LP 91LP

Weight Value Weight Value

Metal 1.0 KGS. $2.12 0.47 KGS. $1.50

Plastic 0.4 KGS. $4.50 0.45 KGS. $3.70

Electric Parts 0.3 KGS. $1.20 0.14 KGS. $1.80

Hardware Parts 0.3 KGS. $1.52 0.05 KGS. $1.50

Labor $0.50 $0.50

Package $0.50 $0.50

TOTAL 2.0 KGS. $10.34 1.11 KGS. $9.50

The subheadings under consideration are as follows:

9405.20.60 [l]amps and lighting fittings including searchlights and spotlights and parts thereof, not elsewhere specified or included; illuminated signs, illuminated nameplates and the like, having a permanently fixed light source, and parts thereof not elsewhere specified or included: [e]lectric table, desk, bedside or floor standing lamps: [o]f base metal: [o]ther

9405.20.80 [l]amps and lighting fittings including searchlights and spotlights and parts thereof, not elsewhere specified or included; illuminated signs, illuminated nameplates and the like, having a permanently fixed light source, and parts thereof not elsewhere specified or included: [e]lectric table, desk, bedside or floor standing lamps: [o]ther

In PC874018 dated May 15, 1992, you were advised that the articles were classified in subheading 9405.20.60, HTSUS. You assert they are properly classifiable in subheading 9405.20.80, HTSUS.

ISSUE:

Are the articles classifiable as desk lamps of base metal or as desk lamps of other materials?

LAW AND ANALYSIS:

Classification of merchandise under the HTSUS is in accordance with the General Rules of Interpretation (GRI's), taken in order. GRI 1, HTSUS, states in part that for legal purposes, classification shall be determined according to the terms of the headings and any relative section or chapter notes. Electrical lighting fixtures are generally provided for under heading 9405, HTSUS.

The lamps, items 16LP and 91LP, are specifically described by subheading 9405.20, HTSUS, which provides for [e]lectric table, desk, bedside or floor standing lamps. Classification to the eight digit subheading level requires an examination of the material which imparts essential character to both lamps.

In this case, classification is determined by application of GRI 3(b), HTSUS, which provides in pertinent part:

Mixtures, composite goods consisting of different materials or made up of different components...shall be classified as if they consisted of the material or component which gives them their essential character...

In general, essential character has been construed to mean the attribute which strongly marks or serves to distinguish what an article is; that which is indispensable to the structure, core or condition of the article. In addition, Explanatory Note (EN) Rule 3(b) of the Harmonized Commodity Description and Coding System (HCDCS) provides further factors which help determine the essential character of goods. Factors such as bulk, quantity, weight, value, or the role of a constituent material in relation to the use of the goods are to be considered, though the importance of certain factors will vary between different kinds of goods.

The issue in this case is whether the essential character of the 16LP and 91LP lamps is imparted by the metal or the plastic components.

In Headquarter's Ruling Letter (HRL) 951126, dated May 12, 1992, we held that metal was the essential character of metal and glass electrical ceiling lighting fixtures. The metal components comprised the backing plate/base and the brass tape which held the glass pieces of the fixtures together. We found that the metal components were indispensable because they formed the structure of the fixture which allowed it to perform its basic function of providing light. Without the metal backing plate/base to hold the lamp sockets and electric circuity in place, the electrical lighting fixtures were not able to function as a lamp. The fixtures could have functioned without the glass in place. In addition, when we examined the metal and glass components in relation to the electrical lighting fixtures as a whole, we found that the role of the glass did not predominate over the role of the metal. See also HRL 089000 dated July 29,1991; HRL 086628 dated July 3, 1990; and HRL 953431 dated July 16, 1993 for other rulings on lighting fixtures.

The two subject lamps differ slightly from the electric lighting fixtures in HRL's 951126, 089000, and 086628, as the fixtures in those cases had components of glass and metal, and the present lamps have components of metal and plastic. Nevertheless, we are of the opinion that the essential character of the subject lamps is also imparted by the metal components. The metal components are indispensable to the structure of the subject lamps. Similar to the lighting fixtures in HRL 951126, the metal forms the structure of the fixtures which allow the subject lamps to perform their basic function of providing light. Additionally, when examining the metal and plastic components in relation to the fixture as a whole, we do not believe the role of the plastic components predominates over the role of the metal components.

Based on the foregoing analysis, the metal components impart the essential character to the subject lamps as they are indispensable to the structure and functioning of the lamps. For these reasons we find that both lamps are classifiable under subheading 9405.20.60, HTSUS.

PC874018 properly classified items 91LP and 16LP as electric table, desk, bedside or floor standing lamps, of base metal, in subheading 9405.20.60, HTSUS.

HOLDING:

Items 91LP and 16LP are classified as electric table, desk, bedside or floor standing lamps, of base metal, in subheading 9405.20.60, HTSUS. PC874018 is affirmed.

Sincerely,

John Durant, Director